Home Page

The Governing Body

Our Governing Body

 

Our Governing Body, along with the Headteacher, are the strategic leaders of our school and play a vital role in making sure every child gets the best possible education. The purpose of Governing Bodies is to jointly lead the school with a view to promoting high standards of educational achievement and welfare. 

 

Our Governing Body has a strong focus on three core functions:

  • ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction for the school
  • holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils
  • overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

At Tower Primary School we have a committed and future-thinking Governing Body consisting of parents, staff and active members of the community, County Council and local charities.

Members and their positions within the Governing Body

 

Name

Posistion

Terms of office

Register of Bussiness/

pecuniary interest

Miss Elizabeth Wilkinson (Chair) Parent 01/09/2014 - 31/08/2018 None
Mrs Bonnie West (vice chair) Co-opted 24/09/2016 - 23/09/2020 None
Mr Peter Elliott Co-opted 17/09/2015 - 16/09/2019 None
Mrs Jackie Champion Co-opted 19/11/2015 - 18/11/2019 None

Mr Patrick Edwards

LAD 03/07/2017 –2/07/2018 None

Mr Declan Mcdonnell

LEA 10/07/2017 – 09/07/2022 None
Mr Simon Camp Parent 25/11/2016 - 24/11/2020 None
Mrs Sue Dury (executive head) Staff 01/09/2017 Staff
Miss Sarah Howard Staff 26/03/2015 - 25/03/2019 Staff

 

Structure of Committees

 

Curriculum Committee

Resources Committee

Simon Camp (Chair)

Declan Mcdonnell (Chair),

Mr Patrick Edwards

Jackoline Champion

Sarah Howard

Peter Elliot

Liz Wilkinson

Sarah Howard

  Bonnie West
   
Headteacher Headteacher

 

SPECIFIC RESPONSIBILITIES

Safeguarding & CLA – Bonnie West

Public Relations – Liz Wilkinson

SEND - Jackoline Champion

 

 

Our Governors can be contacted via the school office and all requests for appointments will be treated confidentially. 

 

 

 

Former governors leaving dates for the past 12 months:

Phyllis Ballam: November 2016

Gemma Bassett: July 2017

Cathy Reemer: July 2017

Jo Lyness: August 2017

Jayne Ball: October 2017

Sarah Edwards: November 2016